The first ever Bier Brauen Competition was held 9/20 and 9/21 as part of Grace Lutheran's Oktoberfest celebration. Congratulations to ZZ Hops members Mike H, Travis, Mike J, and Josh. Special thanks go out to Kevin Bartel, Travis Grimm and all the volunteers that helped make this innaugural event a success.
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Mike Horner | Helles | 1D: Munich Helles | |
2nd | Mike Johnson | Weizenbock | 15C: Weizenbock | ZZ Hops |
3rd | John Coates | 14B: American IPA |
Table 1: Light Lager/Pilsner (8 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Mike Horner | Helles | 1D: Munich Helles | |
2nd | Mike Johnson | Helles | 1D: Munich Helles | ZZ Hops |
3rd | Travis Grimm | Grimmbrau Wunderschon Pils | 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) | ZZ Hops |
Table 2: European Amber Lager (8 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Travis Grimm | Grimmbrau Festbier | 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen | ZZ Hops |
2nd | Vince Stuart | Oktoberfest | 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen | Lauter Day Brewers |
3rd | Tracy Johancsik | Over The Pond Octoberfest | 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen |
Table 3: Dark Lager (6 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Vince Stuart | Schwarzbier 2.0 | 4C: Schwarzbier | Lauter Day Brewers |
2nd | Tracy Johancsik | Dawn’s Dunkel | 4B: Munich Dunkel | |
3rd | Tracy Johancsik | Salvation Schwarz | 4C: Schwarzbier |
Table 4: Stout (7 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Robert Trewartha | Relentless | 13C: Oatmeal Stout | |
2nd | Mike Johnson | RIS | 13F: Imperial Stout | ZZ Hops |
3rd | Wesley Swenson | Stoutness | 13B: Sweet Stout |
Table 5: Belgian/French Ale (11 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Andrew Ayers Co-Brewer: LaDayna Riggs | Lemongrass Saison | 16C: Saison | |
2nd | Mike H | Saison | 16C: Saison | ZZ Hops |
3rd | Andrew Ayers Co-Brewer: LaDayna Riggs | Flemish Pale Ale | 16B: Belgian Pale Ale |
Table 6: Kölsch (4 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Andrew Ayers Co-Brewer: LaDayna Riggs | Honey Kolsch | 6C: Kolsch | |
2nd | Greg Pope | Weispfennig Kolsch | 6C: Kolsch | |
3rd | Cody McKendrick | It Happened To Be On Tap Kolsch | 6C: Kolsch | Lauter Day Brewers |
Table 7: Altbier (5 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Kenneth Munck | Dusseldorf Altbier | 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier | |
2nd | Hoyt Brewster | The Altstadt | 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier | |
3rd | Kenneth Munck | Munster Alt | 7A: Northern German Altbier |
Table 8: English Pale Ale (7 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Patrick Bourque | English Blunderbuss | 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) | |
2nd | Lennie Mahler | ESB | 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) | |
3rd | Tracy Johancsik | Sorachi ESB | 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) |
Table 9: German Wheat and Rye (2 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Mike Johnson | Weizenbock | 15C: Weizenbock | ZZ Hops |
2nd | Scott Cox | Rye Knot | 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) |
Table 10: American Pale Ale (10 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Joshua Van Jura | Oz Neuvo | 10A: American Pale Ale10A: American Pale Ale | ZZ Hops |
2nd | Paul Gailey | Late Night | 10A: American Pale Ale | Lauter Day Brewers |
3rd | Vince Stuart | Wyld Clone | 10A: American Pale Ale | Lauter Day Brewers |
Table 11: IPA (15 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | John Coates | 14B: American IPA | ||
2nd | Hoyt Brewster | Trapped In Time | 14B: American IPA | |
3rd | Scott Cox | Citra Double IPA | 14C: Imperial IPA |
Table 12: Specialty Beer (13 entries)
Place | Brewer(s) | Entry Name | Style | Brew Club |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Lennie Mahler | Belgian Blond On Oak | 23A: Specialty Beer | |
2nd | Mike Johnson | Saison With Brett | 23A: Specialty Beer | ZZ Hops |
3rd | Mike Hahn | IPA On Spanish Cedar | 23A: Specialty Beer | ZZ Hops |