Monday, September 30, 2013

2013 Bier Brauen at Grace Lutheran


The first ever Bier Brauen Competition was held 9/20 and 9/21 as part of Grace Lutheran's Oktoberfest celebration. Congratulations to ZZ Hops members Mike H, Travis, Mike J, and Josh. Special thanks go out to Kevin Bartel, Travis Grimm and all the volunteers that helped make this innaugural event a success.


Best of Show Winners
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stMike HornerHelles1D: Munich Helles
2ndMike JohnsonWeizenbock15C: WeizenbockZZ Hops
3rdJohn Coates14B: American IPA


Table 1: Light Lager/Pilsner (8 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stMike HornerHelles1D: Munich Helles
2ndMike JohnsonHelles1D: Munich HellesZZ Hops
3rdTravis GrimmGrimmbrau Wunderschon Pils2A: German Pilsner (Pils)ZZ Hops


Table 2: European Amber Lager (8 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stTravis GrimmGrimmbrau Festbier3B: Oktoberfest/MarzenZZ Hops
2ndVince StuartOktoberfest3B: Oktoberfest/MarzenLauter Day Brewers
3rdTracy JohancsikOver The Pond Octoberfest3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen


Table 3: Dark Lager (6 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stVince StuartSchwarzbier 2.04C: SchwarzbierLauter Day Brewers
2ndTracy JohancsikDawn’s Dunkel4B: Munich Dunkel
3rdTracy JohancsikSalvation Schwarz4C: Schwarzbier


Table 4: Stout (7 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stRobert TrewarthaRelentless13C: Oatmeal Stout
2ndMike JohnsonRIS13F: Imperial StoutZZ Hops
3rdWesley SwensonStoutness13B: Sweet Stout


Table 5: Belgian/French Ale (11 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stAndrew Ayers
Co-Brewer: LaDayna Riggs
Lemongrass Saison16C: Saison
2ndMike HSaison16C: Saison
ZZ Hops
3rdAndrew Ayers
Co-Brewer: LaDayna Riggs
Flemish Pale Ale16B: Belgian Pale Ale


Table 6: K├Âlsch (4 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stAndrew Ayers
Co-Brewer: LaDayna Riggs
Honey Kolsch6C: Kolsch
2ndGreg PopeWeispfennig Kolsch6C: Kolsch
3rdCody McKendrickIt Happened To Be On Tap Kolsch6C: KolschLauter Day Brewers


Table 7: Altbier (5 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stKenneth MunckDusseldorf Altbier7C: Dusseldorf Altbier
2ndHoyt BrewsterThe Altstadt7C: Dusseldorf Altbier
3rdKenneth MunckMunster Alt7A: Northern German Altbier


Table 8: English Pale Ale (7 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stPatrick BourqueEnglish Blunderbuss8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
2ndLennie MahlerESB8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
3rdTracy JohancsikSorachi ESB8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)


Table 9: German Wheat and Rye (2 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stMike JohnsonWeizenbock15C: WeizenbockZZ Hops
2ndScott CoxRye Knot15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer)


Table 10: American Pale Ale (10 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stJoshua Van JuraOz Neuvo10A: American Pale Ale10A: American Pale AleZZ Hops
2ndPaul GaileyLate Night10A: American Pale AleLauter Day Brewers
3rdVince StuartWyld Clone10A: American Pale AleLauter Day Brewers


Table 11: IPA (15 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stJohn Coates14B: American IPA
2ndHoyt BrewsterTrapped In Time14B: American IPA
3rdScott CoxCitra Double IPA14C: Imperial IPA


Table 12: Specialty Beer (13 entries)
PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleBrew Club
1stLennie MahlerBelgian Blond On Oak23A: Specialty Beer
2ndMike JohnsonSaison With Brett23A: Specialty BeerZZ Hops
3rdMike HahnIPA On Spanish Cedar23A: Specialty BeerZZ Hops

No comments:

Post a Comment